Decision-Making in Long Term Care: a Poster Presented at the 40th CALTCM Annual Meeting
[…] Here, the son is identified as the surrogate decision-maker.

What if there is nobody who is willing or able to serve as surrogate?

In some cases, we are confronted with situations where we have a clearly incapacitated resident, who is unable to provide informed consent, and there is no other potential representative.  This would be the “unbefriended” resident.

Mrs. Filmore arrives at your facility lacking decision-making capacity and with no known family or friends.

In California, in this sort of situation, we have the Health and Safety Code section 1418.8 that allows the interdisciplinary team (IDT) in a SNF to provide informed consent on behalf of an unbefriended resident.  This statute reflects the position of Probate Code section 4650(c) that “in the absence of controversy, a court is normally not the proper forum in which to make health care decisions, including decisions regarding life-sustaining treatment.” 

HSC 1418.8 provides a structure, outlining the composition of the IDT, and presenting significant requirements for review and documentation of decisions made for the unbefriended resident.  These include:

  • A review of the physician's assessment of the resident's condition.