More Challenges to California’s IDT Decision-Making Statute
[…] More Challenges to California’s IDT Decision-Making Statute

by Robert M. Gibson, Ph.D., J.D. and Rebecca Ferrini, MD, MPH, CMD

As you know, there are some residents in long term care facilities who lack capacity to speak for themselves and have no friends or families to speak for them. These can be called “unbefriended.” As an alternative to formal conservatorship, California passed a law in the late 1990s called Health and Safety Code (HSC) Section 1418.8 (also known as the Epple Bill) permits the facility interdisciplinary teams, comprised of not only the physician, but also “a registered professional nurse with responsibility for the resident, other appropriate staff in disciplines as determined by the resident's needs, and, where practicable, a patient representative” to provide daily decision-making for these residents under strict conditions. The law eliminates the need to go to court for every decision which is both impractical and fairly pointless, given that the courts nearly always support the opinion of the experts.